Castor Jelly is a Semi-solid multipurpose gel base and a valuable addition to emulsions. It is useful for anhydrous formulations and its application can be as varied as lip treatments, color cosmetics, hair pomades and moisturizers.
Properties: Non-petrochemical substitute to petroleum. Less oily, all vegetable-derived with similar consistency and melting point. Excellent pigment wetting and solvent properties.